USA - Florida: Sale of Personal Data Criterion
[…] USA - Florida: Sale of Personal Data Criterion
Florida Jurisdiction: Sale of Personal Data Criterion in the Florida Digital Bill of Rights
The Florida Digital Bill of Rights employs the sale of personal data criterion to determine its applicability. Specifically, the law applies to entities that "engage in the sale of personal data," thereby extending its scope to businesses that monetize personal information.
Text of Relevant Provisions
FDPA Sec.501.703(1):
"(1) This part applies only to a person who: (a) Conducts business in this state or produces a product or service used by residents of this state; and (b) Processes or engages in the sale of personal data."
Analysis of Provisions
- Applicability Criteria: FDPA Sec.501.703(1) sets forth two cumulative conditions for the law's applicability:
- Geographical/Business Presence: The entity must "conduct business in this state" or "produce a product or service used by residents of this state."